United ITF TaekwonDo Australia Inc.

2019 Affiliation now open – sign up here

United ITF TaekwonDo Australia Inc. is the ONLY recognized Independent National Organization (INO #23) representing the International Taekwon-Do Federation in Australia.

United ITF was founded in 1998 by Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree, and then expanded to include additional schools around Australia and incorporated in 2002 becoming the National Organization upon the re-structuring of the International Organization.

Today, United ITF TaekwonDo Australia is the largest organization in Australia representing the International Taekwon-Do Federation. We are made up of quality schools and instructors all around Australia, and are always keen to welcome suitable new members.

We are a fully registered, constituted and Incorporated Association, consisting of many schools in most States and regions across Australia.

Unlike many other organizations, United ITF TaekwonDo Australia Inc. is not privately owned, and is run in a democratic, professional, transparent and accountable manner.
taekwondo
 
We are not merely one school acting as an INO, we are a collection of schools retaining their own identity across most Australian states and regions, which are each overseen by qualified and certified ITF International Instructors and Masters.
 
We boast the most impressive depth of highest calibre and highly regarded International Instructors and Masters who have come together in the aim of promoting the ethics and techniques of ITF TaekwonDo, as originally created by the Founder of Taekwon-Do, General Choi Hong Hi.
 
Currently we have schools in:
Victoria – Melbourne (Balwyn, Canterbury), Mildura, Geelong (2)
Canberra – Tuggeranong, Amaroo, Chisolm, Richardson
New South Wales – Ballina, Broken Hill, Newcastle
Queensland – Rockhampton (2), Toowoomba (3)
South Australia – Adelaide Metro (Elizabeth), Mt Gambier, Millicent
Northern Territory – Darwin, Palmerston
 

2019 Affiliation now open – sign up here

 

Executive & Office Bearers

President: Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree  (Victoria)

Vice President : Master Neil Cliff, 7th Degree (South Australia)

Secretary : Kylie Higgins, 4th Degree (A.C.T.)

Treasurer: Riki Wood, 4th Degree (NSW)

Technical Director: Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree (Victoria)

Senior members include:

  • Master Lee Hermansson, 7th Degree (NSW)
  • Master Rua Kaiou, 7th Degree (Vic)
  • Doug Swain, 6th Degree (Queensland)
  • Anthony Palmer, 6th Degree  (Victoria)
  • Justin Chin, 6th Degree  (Victoria)
  • Gordon Bettess, 5th Degree (Victoria)
  • Jeremy Chin, 5th Degree (Victoria)
  • Darren Williams, 5th Degree (Victoria)
  • Phill Zdybel, 5th Degree (Victoria)
  • Alex Vouvaris, 5th Degree (Victoria)
  • Marc Bagatan, 5th Degree (NSW)
  • Jordan Steele, 5th Degree (ACT)
  • Corey Chin, 5th Degree (Victoria)
  • Brendan Gillen, 4th Degree (Victoria)
  • Glen McKinnon, 4th Degree (A.C.T.)
  • Danniel Purcell, 4th Degree (Queensland)
  • Patrick Steele, 4th Degree (A.C.T.)
  • San Williams, 4th Degree (Victoria)
  • Shannon Lewis , 4th Degree (Victoria)
  • Isabelle Brown, 4th Degree (Queensland)
  • Kye Todd, 4th Degree (South Australia)
  • Michael Southern, 4th Degree (NSW)
  • Ashleigh McNae, 4th Degree (Queensland)
  • Jules Kennion, 4th Degree (Victoria)