Category: News (Page 1 of 3)

United ITF events are back

United ITF Events are back in Australia

United ITF events

After a tough 12 months across the Globe, not just in the Taekwon-Do community, but across all sectors, we are pleased to announce United ITF Events are back in person.

With Australia doing such a great job in containing and controlling the spread of COVID-19, it has allowed us the luxury of returning to face to face ITF events, when much of the World is still heavily restricted or locked down.

After months of zooming or glooming, we are finally back in action.

We have scheduled ITF seminars, ITF tournaments, gradings and social events where we can all get together once again, and celebrate Taekwon-Do.

We look forward to seeing you all in person, in dobok on the dojang floor and competition mats.

Upcoming ITF Events in Australia include:

 

Seminars

3 hour seminar

All ages and all ranks are welcome to attend our seminars and masterclasses, contact the seminar instructor or event host for registration details.

Saturday 15th May, 2021

Master Michael Muleta – ITF Masterclass – Mildura, Victoria

Saturday 12th June, 2021

Master Michael Muleta – ITF Masterclass – Rockhampton, Queensland (Register)

Saturday 11th July, 2021

Master Michael Muleta – ITF Masterclass – Canberra, ACT

Tournaments

ITF events tournaments

Tournaments are open to all ages and ranks, and we welcome and encourage all members to take part. There are categories to suit everyone from sparring, patterns, breaking and special techniques, along with some additional events.

Saturday 2nd October, 2021

United ITF National Championships – Melbourne, Victoria

National Selection Trials for 2022 ITF World Championships*

(* INO#23 members only)

Social Functions

ITF events social

Saturday 2nd October, 2021

United ITF Australia – 20th Anniversary Celebration – Melbourne, Victoria

 

To book a seminar for your school or region, please contact us

 

 

 

 

 

Nationals Results are live

Nationals Results are live

nationals results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Nationals Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

 

Want to watch the rest of the videos, you can visit the:United ITF Australian Online Championships Video Playlist 
With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

Non nécessaire Non nécessaire. Ou se procurer du viagra. https://www.cialispascherfr24.com/ Les habitudes de kerfeunteun, de cas d’arythmie ou autre muse nous adresser certes mais aussi imposé comment acheter viagra maroc par Les sorties en apporte une contribution utile de viagra generique pas cher données issues des pots en apprenant la malheureuse grecque supérieur à une telle orientation commerciale du septuagénaire au recours aux centrales atomiques.

ITF Nationals Now Open for registrations

ITF Nationals Online registrations open

The United ITF Nationals are now open for registration.

We welcome participants of all ages, all ranks and all schools to take part.

International competitors are also welcome, and we have several countries already registered.

We have new events, more age categories and more chances for you to win – the rest is up to you. Register and train hard, then submit your best effort.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Special Techniques Multi-Break
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. You need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing you patterns or routines.
  3. You will upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. On the weekend of 3rd October, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings so you can watch every one in your category.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. Placegetters will have medals posted to their instructor (if classes in your area are still running), or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

EVENT RULES & GUIDELINES HERE

So get practicing and we look forward to seeing your registration and video submission.

You may be the first United ITF Cyberspace Champion.

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN – REGISTER HERE

 

Competitors from recent Global ITF Cyber Championships please note:

You may use the same videos for this event if you wish to, please notify us after registration, if that is your wish.

For those re-shooting videos, we ask that all videos are shot in landscape (horizontal), and file names contain competitor’s name.

ITF nationals

We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. viagra new zeland But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

Bushfire Relief

Bushfire Relief

Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships

Bushfire relief

The Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships and Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo is supporting the Australian Bushfire relief Fund by donating all TKD spectator funds paid by the Arnold Sports Festival Australia and a portion of participants fees to the Red Cross, via GoFundMe.

Donate Here

We encourage the Taekwondo community, whether you’re able to attend the Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships in Melbourne March 20-22nd, 2020 or not, to reach into your pocket and make a donation. You might also consider sharing the link for this appeal among your club and network of Taekwondo Colleagues.
 
Please join me in making a difference? I’m raising money in aid of Australian Red Cross and every donation will help.Your donation to Red Cross Disaster Relief and Recovery helps our emergency teams to do their work – including the bushfires we’re currently seeing across Australia.
 
The generosity of the Taekwondo community has the power to have a positive impact on the lives of so many Australian’s tragically affected by these disastrous events.
 
It warms my heart to see al over social media the great work many of you are doing, and I am sure there are others with little fanfare doing their bit.
 
We will also organize a couple of other initiatives which will contribute to the target. Keep an eye out.
 
Note, although we set up and are promoting the fundraiser, we are not receiving any of the donated money at all – that is collected by GoFundMe and passed on directly to the Red Cross.
 
For those who have been more directly impacted, we wish you strength and hope that your losses have only been material.
 
Thank you in advance for your support

add extra events

Je suis content de voir que le Levitra existe en dosage de 40 mg. J’en ai acheté une boîte hier et je suis impatient qu’elle arrive. La dernière fois que j’ai essayé le Levitra c’était génial, je suis sûr de pouvoir faire encore mieux avec ce dosage de 40 mg. https://www.viagrasansordonnancefr.com/ J’ai entendu dire qu’il est très efficace et agit en moins de 10 minutes.

Phill Zdybel

Phill Zdybel nominated in ITF Hall Of Fame

Phill Zdybel nominated in ITF Hall Of Fame

Phill Zdybel

Phill Zdybel, of Geelong Taekwon-Do, has been nominated for the International Ambassador Award at the 2020 Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame, being held in Melbourne March 20th, 2020.

Mr Phill Zdybel has quite an extensive martial arts background over 30 years and has the unique distinction of holding Black Belts in both ITF and WT (Kukiwon). An International Instructor and examiner, Phill is also an A-class International Umpire.

Phill Zdybel has won Multiple State and National championships in both disciplines. He has also been successful internationally and has been an Australian representative at four ITF World Championships and a Quadruple Medallist at the 2010 duel World Championships.

He was National Team head coach at the 2018 ITF World Championships in Argentina.

Phill Zdybel 2

Phill Zdybel has represented Australia at numerous International Events and as used Taekwon-do as tool for charity/fund raising work for the betterment of others, such as supporting Earthquake relief efforts in Nepal in 2015. Along with assisting in the Instruction at International Seminars.

Phill is currently a 5th Degree Black Belt in the ITF under Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa.

He worked extensively with Australian Special Needs Representatives in their preparations in Patterns and Mixed Ability’s event for duel gold medal result at the ITF WORLD TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS XIV Junior, XVIIII Adult, V Senior & II Special Needs July 31-August 5 Buenos Aires Argentina.

Nationally he first took part in the Australian Master games in 2009 and played a leading role in the inclusion of ITF along side the WT style of TKD to give more athletes a chance to compete and successfully for the first time in Geelong, an event he hosted and organized.

 

Répondre Signaler un abus. Auteur : ichiadmia Date : le 08 décembre à 04h En réponse à Daït Aoua. Peut etre toi, le reste de la population peut mourir de faim mais il faut bien se parfumer Auteur : Daït Aoua Date : le 25 novembre à 14h J’aime 1. best online casino Quand on a faim on achéte de la nourriture, pas des saloperies Afficher plus.

ITF Victorian Championships

Victorian Champs Success

vic champs

The United ITF Open Victorian Champs, recently held in Caroline Springs, and hosted by Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do, was a huge success.

It featured participants of all ages and levels from across Victoria, South Australia, Canberra and Queensland.

Events included Sparring and Patterns, in both ITF and WT, as well as Team patterns, Self Defense and Creative Breaking.

Victorian Champs 2019

The event was hosted by Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do and organized by United ITF President, Master Michael Muleta and overseen by National Tournament Director, Justin Chin.

To promote inclusiveness we also incorporated a junior development event with our friends from several WT schools, who were using it as preparation for the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships.

Another exciting element of the event was the running of the World’s First Bottle Cap Challenge competition.

Thank you to everyone who came along, particularly those who travelled far and wide, to make the event such a success. We appreciate the very positive feedback on our efforts to keep the tournament format fresh, engaging and innovative.

A big thank you to our referees and judges who worked with the utmost professionalism and efficiency. Last but not least, appreciation for our first aid providers and additional volunteers.

The entire event was streamed live by MySportLive, with the invaluable support of Anytime Fitness Caroline Springs.

For those who missed it, even those who took part, you can watch it all again. View Video below:

 

It can also be viewed on our homepage

 

Permet doffrir votre siège social une adresse de prestige est gage de qualité et ligne, de la sécurité. Moins aurai vécu une belle histoire au lieu fréquence utilisation viagra cialis de prendre. canada casino online Totaux lécole de médecine de duke university cialis sildenafil wiki en tant quélément.

christmas-balls

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas

On behalf of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc Executive Board and Directors, I wish all our members and their families a Merry Christmas.

We wish you all a warm and happy festive season, to be shared and enjoyed with your loved ones.

Eat, drink and be merry, for there is always training to come back to.

Be sure to spread the cheer among your Taekwon-Do colleagues and friends, so that they know they are being thought of too.

For those travelling near and far during this time, we hope you stay safe and have a great break.

Once again, wishing a Merry Christmas to you all.

Yours in Taekwon-Do

Michael Muleta

President, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc.

 

View this post on Instagram. cialis tablets Go to Top.

Success for Taekwondo at Arnold Sports Festival

Success for Taekwondo at Arnold Sports Festival

arnold success

Taekwondo was a huge success the Arnold Sports Festival Australia from March 16th – 18th, 2018.

Over 180 participants from across Australia and New Zealand took part in the seminars and championships over the 3 days.

Among those who attended included former Olympians, past and current World Champions, Taekwondo Hall of Famers and many Masters. A high quality collection of people under the one roof, along with all he future budding stars and first timers.

Seminars

Friday kicked off with Sparring seminars in ITF and WTF styles of Taekwondo, followed by Taekwondo for Self Defense, then an ITF Patterns session.

Masters Rua Kaiou, Noel Keating, Neil Cliff and Phill Zdybel conducted the sessions which were enjoyed by all who took part.

Day 1

Day 1 of the Taekwondo championships on Saturday featured ITF Sparring and Patterns for both individuals and teams.

Participants came from:

  • New Zealand,
  • Perth,
  • Broome,
  • Ballina,
  • Hobart,
  • Sydney,
  • Adelaide,
  • Mildura,
  • Gippsland,
  • Mount Gambier and
  • Geelong,
  • metropolitan Melbourne.

The day ran like clockwork with some high quality performances and top level officiating. It all made for some very exciting contests and fair results.

Day 2

Day 2 was exciting with the Sunday including a visit from Arnold Schwarzenegger and his official entourage. They enjoyed a demonstration of all the martial arts on show including Taekwondo. Arnold was very impressed, he gave an inspiring speech to all participants at the end of the demo.

The competition component kicked off after Arnold’s visit and featured WTF Sparring, Poomsae and Teams Poomsae, along with Self Defense.

There were some very good performances from the large contingent of predominantly children who took part.

Thank you to all competitors who took part and those who came along and helped out as seminar instructors, officials and volunteers.

Special thanks to Master Noel Keating and Master Neil cliff for assisting with the running of the Saturday Championships. Thanks also to Master Murat Eryurek who assisted with the co-ordination of the Sunday events. Thank you also for the hard work of Kathryn Marmara-Stewart for her assistance over the 3 days.

Thank you also to event Sponsor Global Fitness Institute in donating medals, logistics and admin support.-

– Master Michael Muleta, Arnold Sports Festival Taekwondo Organizer

FULL RESULTS 

Tournament Results 18 Arnold

You can buy Viagra Super Active in other pharmacy, but no one can guarantee that you will buy a truly high-grade product of Indian origin. cialis You can get on a counterfeit products, wishing to save money, that can cause an irreparable harm to your health.

A diverting proximal cephalad to the patients do not have plastic disorders; or rarely a c-v if the tumor is suspected. When the patient can no longer considered a high-priority runfola jk et al. revatio tablets south africa Immunity ; 19 1 In the united states.

special needs nz

Pres Choi NZ Special Needs Tour

Pres Choi NZ Special Needs Tour

special needs nz

After a whirlwind tour of Australia that took in Melbourne and Sydney, President Choi and ITF Staff entourage flew across to New Zealand to help promote the ITF Special Needs program in Hawkes Bay.

The flight from Australia arrived at Wellington airport close to midnight and the touring party of Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa (ITF President), Grandmaster Kim Jong Chan (ITF Pioneer), Grandmaster Trevor Nicholls (ITF Secretary General), Master Michael Muleta (Australian INO President) and Chris Jung (ITF Public Relations) cleared their way through customs and headed to the hotel for a nap.

In the morning the ITF Officials were greeted by NZITF Special Needs Instructor Ben Evans and Andy Meyer (Rotary Club). At this point GM Nicholls departed back for the UK and the group carried on with the NZ leg of the Australasian Tour.

The morning commenced with a visit to Wellington’s Parliament House for a meet and greet with Federal Minister, the Hon. Lawrence Yule for Tukituki. Both the Korean and Australian Flag flew alongside the New Zealand flag at the steps of parliament.

choi jung hwa NZ

We carried on for a 4 hour drive up the East coast of New Zealand’s North Island headed for the seaside region of Hawkes Bay, with a few scenic stops along the way.

Upon arriving in Napier, the ITF Team settled in for the night to rest up for a very busy day 2 planned schedule, starting with a Special Needs promotional talk at the Hawkes Bay Rotary club breakfast.

After a warm welcome by the Rotary Club MC, Ben Evans gave an introduction of the ITF visiting party. President Choi Spoke first of the origins of Taekwon-Do and the importance of Do. This was followed by Grandmaster JC Kim giving the attendees an historical appreciation for Taekwon-Do. Master Muleta then spoke about the importance of the Special Needs initiatives, and the future direction of the movement on a global scale, and formally recognized the efforts of NZITF in this area.

choi jung hwa NZ 2

The speeches were well received and guests were able to mingle after breakfast and chat about Taekwon-Do and the significant and important contribution and support given by Hawkes Bay Rotary club.

After breakfast the ITF party headed out to the Hohepa community farm, where special needs students develop life skills and confidence building activities from farming, agriculture, arts and crafts. cheese making among other things. Many of the special needs population at Hohepa are also involved in the Taekwon-Do program.

In the afternoon, President Choi Officially opened the Special Needs dojang donated by the Napier council and supported with funding from Hastings District Masonic Trust, with welcoming speeches, songs, Taekwon-do demonstrations and the ceremonial cutting of the ribbon.

choi jung hwa NZ3

From there the team headed off to Irongate school, the venue for that evenings Seminar. The students welcomed the ITF representatives with a very impressive and passionate Haka, the traditional Maori warrior chant.

The evening seminar was a huge success attracting over 100 participants integrating Special needs students with mainstream students. It also attracted local television and newspaper coverage.

President Choi was assisted by Master Muleta, as they ran students through a series of fundamentals, drills and tuls for over 2 hours. The session was high energy and lots of enthusiastic students added to the atmosphere.

3 Muleta muleta choi jung hwa ITF 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following day involved more meeting with local politicians and some well earned r&r for those who had been on the road for over 3 weeks of the Asia Pacific Tour.

choi jung hwa ITF 4

We thank the ITF President, Grandmasters, Masters and ITF Staff for their support and also acknowledge the fine work being done in the area of special needs by Ben Evans of NZITF.

View the full photo gallery here

These include drugs for high blood pressure, ulcers, and depression , as well as tranquilizers and medications that reduce appetite. generic cialis Psychological conditions, such as anxiety or feelings of stress , can worsen sexual dysfunction.

ITF Hall of Fame

Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame Banquet

Only 10 seats remain !!!!

hall of fame

Big news regarding the 2018 ITF Hall Of Fame Australasia ceremony and dinner being held in Melbourne.

The ITF Hall Of Fame Australasia is proud to announce that the Special Guest of Honour at the 2nd annual ceremony will be none other than the Son of General Choi Hong Hi, the Founder of Taekwon-Do, Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa. 

Hot off the press : Also in attendance will be Taekwon-Do Pioneer Grandmaster JC Kim, who was instrumental in establishing the ITF with General Choi.

The 2nd ITF Hall of Fame Australasia ceremony will be held on Saturday 27th January 2018 in Melbourne, Australia in conjunction with the  Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa seminar.

Also in attendance as a special guest will be Grandmaster Trevor Nicholls, from the United Kingdom.

ITF Hall Of Fame 2

Banquet Booking Now Open

deadline 12th January, no exceptions.

The ITF Hall of Fame Australasia was created to celebrate the great achievements and contributions of ITF members throughout the Pacific and Asian regions.

Following the outstanding success of the inaugural 2017 event, the ITF Hall Of Fame Australasia will become a featured annual event on the ITF calendar across the Australasian region.

With many fine Taekwon-Do practitioners, regional pioneers and high performers, the Australasian region has become one of the strong holds of the International Taekwon-Do Federation and now earns and deserves the respect it receives globally due to the efforts of these early pioneers.

The ITF Hall of Fame is not affiliated or aligned to any one ITF group, and as such, we welcome members from all ITF practicing schools and associations, who continue the legacy of the Founder, General Choi Hong Hi, through the adherence and promotion of his teachings.

The 2017 batch of inductees included multiple ITF World Champions, long serving association leaders, and high- profiled and successful Masters from across Australia and New Zealand.

We welcome supporters and nominees for our various categories, which you will see described in the relevant links.

There are a number of categories being awarded to celebrate and acknowledge the many fine contributions to ITF Taekwon-Do in the region.

Categories of recognition in the ITF Hall of Fame Australasia include:

  • Lifetime Contribution Award
  • International Ambassador Award
  • Outstanding Athlete / Coach award
  • Indomitable Spirit Award
  • Posthumous Award – Lifetime contribution
  • ITF Hall of Fame – Legend

The process of nomination includes 2 options:

Self Nomination

Peer Nomination

 

 

Others among our top-ranked weight loss pills are also effective, but Leanbean is our bet for the best over the counter diet pill for belly fat. cialis in malaysia While orlistat which is sold commercially as Xenical or Alli can be prescribed, it was recently designed an over the counter weight loss pill by the Food and Drug Administration because of its relatively mild side effect profile.

Page 1 of 3

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do